Thursday, July 26, 2007

WTF?... No seriously... what?

I'm not sure if this is a commercial or a joke? Either way it's terrible.

The funniest/worst part is when Johnny chan says "my full house beats your 3 jacks!!", because....ummm... no it doesn't (The board is JTT99, and Chan tables T9 vs JJ, which makes a beter full house).

As far as my challenge, I might need to cut my hand goal down to 80k, because I forgot I'm going to Japan on sunday. Oops. ANyways, I'll keep you updated.

Tuesday, July 24, 2007


Things are going well in my challenge so far.

I've played about 15k hands already, and the bike's odometer is at 62km. I also dropped a .9KG already.

So, yeah:

I'm feeling better already, and I'm settling into a good routine.

Also, today was awesome because the first 2 episodes from the new season of Weeds got leaked a month early. The show is awesome and the season premiere was hilarious. Kevin Nealon is awesome on that show. Check it out if you havn't already. A taste:

Monday, July 23, 2007

Bit of a change

I've had too many people online and off tell me that my weight loss goal is ridiculous. Too many variables to consider, and a lot of the factors will be out of my control.

So I'm switching up my goal to getting my odometer on my bike to 300km instead.
It was 25km yesterday, so that means 275KM before 5pm on the 17th. I guess thats like 11km/day.

I figure this is better, because I could easily manipulate the weight loss one and just starve/dehydrate myself before weigh in. Plus, it could be unhealthy overall. This way, it can't possibly be bad for me.

I'm still going to be concious of what I'm eating, and hopefully a few KGs come off as well.

So to restate:

90k hands
275km on bike

BTW, I'm on a really good pace to knock these both out after day 1 :)

Sunday, July 22, 2007

time to get fu#^*@%in motivated

I'm in the midst of a decent sized downswing. I'd guess I'm down like $2,000 - $2,500 this week. It's been getting to me a bit, but I'm fine and the month should still end up being decent I hope.

So yeah, as my title suggests, it's time to get my ass in gear.

2 things.

Play LOTS of hands.
Get in shape.

I said I bought an exercise bike about a month ago. I've put about 25km on it. Lame.
But I think I've realized my problem. I'm a numbers guys, I need results. So I went out and bought a fancy scale that tells me body fat and stuff. So at least now I can set some goals.

I got on the scale this morning, and I'm 88.6kg, with 30% body fat (lol).
My trip to Bali is in less than a month (.

Goal #1 - Lose 4kg and drop down to at least 85.6Kg before I leave (August 17th).*

I have no clue how fast I can drop body fat, so I'll evaluate and set some goals when I return.

Goal # 2 - Play 90k hands before I leave (4k hands/day, pretty much).

Now, it's all fine and dandy to set goals. I've done it before, came up short and had nothing to worry about.

So here's where it gets interesting:

If i DO NOT reach BOTH goals, I will send $50 to the first 20 people who leave a comment (you must have a verifiable blogger account)

Let the comments roll in.

*ediT: I've made some changes to my first goal. See above post, but I'm gonna do 300km on my bike instead.

Wednesday, July 18, 2007

ship the new camera

I finally bit the bullet and picked up a new camera.

I wasn't really looking for anything too serious, as I don't know much about photography and really have little interest in it.

So I went for something thin, sexy, and simple to use.

I settled on a Sony. The DSC-T100It's pretty hot.

I actually spent like 3k today, but most of it was for my plane tickets. Oh, which reminds me of something I should clarify -- I'm not leaving until next month. I MIGHT however make a short weekend trip to Japan, to visit Fukuoka (I've only been to Osaka).

Poker is going OK. I'm in a bit of break even funk, but the bonuses will help. Still a slim chance at a $10k month.


Friday, July 13, 2007

Weed Brownies + 200/400NL = ??????

I came across this video today, and it's probably the funniest poker video I've ever seen.

So a few dudes (Krantz, foxwoodfiend and Dean) from my forum get absolutely baked on weed brownies, and decide to play some $200/$400NL (thats a $40,000buyin).

They were playing against perkysmerky, who's a well known high stakes player.

Anyways, here's the hand:

Full Tilt Poker - No Limit Hold'em Cash Game - $200/$400 Blinds - 2 Players - (LegoPoker HH Converter)

BB: $47,898.00
pr1nnyraid (SB): $48,598.00

Preflop: pr1nnyraid is dealt 8 6 (2 Players)

pr1nnyraid calls $200.00, BB raises to $1,200.00, pr1nnyraid raises to $4,000.00, BB calls $2,800.00

Flop: ($8000) 3 8 Q (2 Players)

BB checks, pr1nnyraid checks

Turn: ($8000) 8 (2 Players)

BB checks, pr1nnyraid bets $7,000.00, BB raises to $14,000.00, pr1nnyraid raises all-in to $44,598.00, BB calls all-in for $29,898.00

Uncalled bet of $700.00 returned to pr1nnyraid

River: ($95796) 4 (2 Players - 2 All-In)

Pot Size: $95,796.00 ($0.50 Rake)

BB had K Q (two pair, Queens and Eights) and LOST (-$47,898.00)
pr1nnyraid had 8 6 (three of a kind, Eights) and WON ($47,803.00)

And here's the video as it happened:

Dude with the squeeky voice is foxwoodsfiend, and he's saying:
"allin, flushdrawsflushdraws"
"thanksforthemoneyperky, thankyousomuch"

Apparently, before the hand went down, Krantz limped without paying attention... he said:
no one was paying any attention and i was high as [censored].
so i limped.
then perky raises and convo goes like this
me: should i repop?
ariel: huh? wtf you limped the button? why?
me: (as i scroll to make it 4k and reraise): why not?

So this video had me pissing myself laughing. But I don't think it's how unorthodoxly it was played. Rather, I think it's the dramatic pause before the river comes down, and then equally how quickly Krantz composed himself after they were done. :)

Tuesday, July 10, 2007

bali bound

So I got around to booking my trip yesterday. I'll be leaving on the 17th and staying for 5nights. I wish it could be a bit longer, but it's not possible for a couple reasons.

Anyways, we decided to stay at the Hard rock hotel instead, which is around Kuta. They had this 'honeymoon' package which was a really good deal, and included some perks like a romantic dinner, massages, and private cabana by the pool.

We're gonna pimp out in the "Luxury Suite". It's a "Four room luxurious suite featuring a master bedroom and ensuite bathroom, living room complete with home theater system, dining room, kitchenette, additional washroom and walk in wardrobe." Sweet? I think so.

All this talk about travel is getting me excited. Lots of people around here have little trips coming up. Me and my friend Chris were talking about riding the trans-Siberian railroad next summer. If you've never heard of it, it's a railroad that runs from China to London, England.

Pretty cool I think. You can get on and off where ever you want with a one way ticket. I think the trip takes a week, depending on which train you take. So we'll probably take a month and check out most of the stops. All talk right now, but definitely exciting.
And of course I still want to check out Africa. I'm planning on taking 2months off at some point to just explore most of it.
Let me know if you want to tag along! ;)
As an added bonus to this post, here is some hilarious youtube footage:

This is some spoiled rich girl going off on her mom, telling her she hates her right after she bought her a lexus. goddamn.

lol -- song selection is A++++

Sunday, July 08, 2007

still here

Yeah, I know... lack of updates. But I'm still kickin'.

I don't really have much going on, I've just been playing a lot. I've managed to get in ~25k hands this week.

I've made some tweaks in my game, and the results have been really good. I think my preflop game has improved significantly.

So things have turned and I'm up about $2,000 for the month so far. I'll also have about $4,500 in bonuses cleared in the next 10 days or so. I'm on a good pace and could easily make this the first $10,000 month of the year.

I could use a good month, as I'm planning a vacation for mid-august. I'm going to check out Bali, Indonesia, with my girlfriend. Should be a great time and super relaxing. It's beautiful there from what I've seen, with lots of interesting things to check out.

I think we're gonna stay at the grand hyatt, just because I ball like that.

I should also probably buy a camera. I wish I could just order one from stars, but they wont ship it to me in Seoul. Anyone have any reccomendations for something nice around $600-$1000?

Monday, July 02, 2007

Asia Pacific Poker Tour (APPT)

The Asia Pacific Poker Tour (APPT) is about to launch its inaugural season, and you better believe that I'm going to be a part of it. Three events have been named so far, and one just so happens to be an hour from my apartment.

The 2nd event will be held in Seoul, at the walker hill casino. It's a nice place to play... I've been two or year times this year.

The buy-in is $2,500, but I'm going to just get sponsored by pokerstars and use my FPPs. I wasn't sure I'd be able to do this, but I've cleared it with support, and I'm a definite go.

The tourney isn't until late September, but I'm already pumped about it. I will probably end up devoting a large chunk of my playing time in September to gear up for the event. So this means playing a bunch of tournaments and what not.

This whole thing has exciting implications for the poker world on a larger scale too. If an interest in poker can be sparked throughout this region, we may see another poker boom of epic proportions. Here's hoping....

In other news, July sucks. I'm down like $1k this month so far. I'm hoping to clear a milestone bonus this month, which will be good for $3000. I'll probably ring up another $1.5k bonus on top of it. 2 if I grind hard enough.

So yeah, I'm not worried yet, the month is young and I'm sure it'll turn around.